GM Artashes Minasyan Celebrated a Victory in Round 3 of Andranik Margaryan Memorial
Round 3 of Andranik Margaryan Memorial took place yesterday at Chess Academy of Armenia. In RR tournament only one game was victorious. The most titled and experienced participant of the tournament GM Artashes Minasyan defeated GM Hovik Hayrapetyan in style. In the top game of the round IM Sychev Klementy had a better position against the leader GM Parham Maghsoodloo, but because of lack of time Sychev made several mistakes in the endgame and the game was drawn. Games between IM Aram Hakobyan – GM Arman Mikaelyan, GM Volodymyr Vetoshko – IM Lukasz Jarmula and IM Nichita Morozov – IM Vadim Moiseenko also did not reveal a winner. GM Parham Maghsoodloo of Iran is solely leading the table with 2.5 points out of 3. 3 players – Aram Hakobyan of Armenia, Lukasz Jarmula of Poland and Klementy Sychev of Russia got 2 points each and are sharing 2-4 places. GM Artashes Minasyan got 1 point and GMs Arman Mikaelyan and Hovik Hayrapetyan have 0.5 point apiece.
Round 4 pairings: